Search competitions

Men's Senior Nationals

FederationAmateur Athletic Union (AAU)
VenueUSA, New Orleans
Dateaug 22 – 23, 1970
Number of lifters44
Added bykotmurzik april 13, 2010
ID2509
 PlLifterBYFromBody wtSQBPDLTotalS/M
Category 56 kg
1Moyer David1934USA199.58108.86190.51498.95
2Trujillo Robert1944USA138.35108.86206.38453.59
3Verlander RichUSA156.4999.79197.31453.59
4Ringi Gerald "Jerry"1945USA140.61127.01183.7451.32
5Ramsey RickeyUSA194.59108.86127.01430.46
6Benoit Byron1947USA131.5499.79194.59425.92
Category 60 kg
1Cross Michael1947USA174.63111.13251.74537.51
2McKinney Milt1938USA183.7133.81219.99537.51
3Eremeyeff VasiliUSA170.1117.93222.26510.29
4Trujillo Phillip1949USA163.29133.81199.58496.68
Lord Allen1942USA181.44108.86
Category 67.5 kg
1Welch John "Jack"1945USA199.58156.49244.94601.01
2Keammerer Jack1949USA199.58129.27263.08591.94
3Cortes Robert1930USA181.44131.54231.33544.31
4Sims Travis1938USA172.37131.54215.46519.36
Category 75 kg
1Rhodes Joseph1948USA229.06158.76272.16659.98
2Hale Ron1941USA231.33167.83242.67641.83
3Adams J BUSA240.4161.03226.34627.77
4Burtis WilliamUSA208.65129.27260.82598.74
5Grizzard,Sr. James Michael "Mike"1938USA215.46138.35244.94598.74
6Wood JesseUSA222.26136.08226.34584.68
7Pereda Robert1941USA213.19131.54238.14582.87
Category 82.5 kg
1McKee Robert1945USA226.8172.37297.1696.26
8Crawford George1945USA278.96165.56246.75691.27
2Smith GeraldUSA244.94151.95292.57689.46
3Spack JoeUSA226.8147.42294.84669.05
4Borelli GuyUSA233.6161.03251.74646.37
5Looper CarlosUSA217.72163.29258.55639.57
6Ellis SUSA217.72165.56254.01637.3
7Shadron RobertUSA215.46163.29256.28635.03
Schoolfield DUSA
Category 90 kg
1Pacifico Larry1946USA299.37206.38292.57798.32
3Barnes Jack1937USA306.17192.78292.11791.07
2Weinstein JackUSA290.3199.58285.76775.64
Lugrin George1942USA
Category 110 kg
1Cole Jon Frederick1943USA344.73235.87353.8934.4
2Hennessy Mel1934USA301.64258.55294.84855.02
3Stefan Jacob1947USA276.69190.51303.91771.11
4Rawlings AaronUSA285.76188.24290.3764.3
Category +110 kg
1Cundy Don1940USA342.46226.8356.07925.33
2Fletcher RussUSA140.60367.4222.3335.7925.3516.73
5Williams James Talbot "Jim"1940USA156.00317.5279317.1913.5444.87
3Cassidy Hugh1943USA126.00331.1
244.9335.7911.7473.90
4White Joseph1952USA299.37192.78292.57784.71

Best lifters

1 Fletcher Russ 516.73 925.3 @ 140.60
2 Cassidy Hugh 473.90 911.7 @ 126.00
3 Williams James Talbot "Jim" 444.87 913.5 @ 156.00