Search competitions

IPF Men's World Powerlifting Championships

 PlLifterBYNatBody wtSQBPDLTotalWTeam
Category 52 kg
1Inaba Hideaki194451.80230 (232.5wr)117.5220567.5wr559.1312
2Dunbar Charles195751.20230wr140wr (142.5wr)170540538.639
3Bhairo Narendra195051.80210117.5200527.5519.728
4Tuomisto Aimo195151.40185107.5192.5485481.777
5Cairns Geoff195852.00185100197.5482.5473.476
6MacVicar Don195551.60190117.5172.5480474.855
7Tokutaka Y51.40180110185475471.844
8Madsen Jeff195551.6016575215455450.123
9Bhushan Brij51.60170110175455450.122
10Skeen Len51.80152.5100200452.5445.831
11Massanet E52.00182.5120150452.5430.550
Category 56 kg
1McKenzie Precious193655.60232.5wr125230587.5538.6012
2Niemi Juhani195055.80217.5120227.5565516.159
3Isagawa Hiroyuki195355.80190142.5 (145.5wr)220552.5504.738
4Finateri Stefano55.80212.5105210527.5481.897
5Haatanen Yrjö193356.00190122.5215527.5480.216
6Watanabe-Saikachi Haruji55.60180115220515472.145
7James D55.40197.5107.5202.5507.5466.924
8Mannering David196055.60210105190505462.973
9Joseph P J55.60182.5100217.5500458.392
10Kamath Sudhakar196255.00175110180465430.901
11Bennett Aimo56.00157.592.5200450393.660
Category 60 kg
1Gant Lamar195760.00260wr160wr285wr
705wr601.2812
2Lampela Kullervo194459.60212.5112.5265590506.299
3Verdonck Raymond59.80237.5135217.5590504.738
4Galvez Tony194859.80235122.5225582.5498.327
5Catterson Gordon Nutt193360.00220132.5222.5575490.406
6Coliair C59.60200112.5220532.5456.955
7Collins Anthony59.40195110212.5517.5445.454
8McCarthy Francis59.4020592.5212.5510439.003
9Kumar M59.00185122.5195502.5435.252
10Jayappa P59.80187.5110205502.5429.881
GBradley Joe195659.00280wr (295wr
)
167.5wr255702.5wr608.490
Category 67.5 kg
1Dale Crain Rickey195367.40285wr145300wr730563.5112
2Moir James193467.40275177.5275727.5561.589
3Sjostrom Thomas67.40250150260660509.478
4Nentis Stefan195967.00250145235630488.657
5Marantette Jerry67.00232.5135245612.5475.086
6Ahlroos Bo67.00210135267.5612.5475.085
7Ward Thomas196067.40227.5132.5247.5607.5468.954
8Pedrazzi Luigi67.50210125255590454.903
9Fennesey Bernard193967.20220125242.5587.5454.592
10Wiken Oddvar195367.20220127.5232.5580448.791
11Das B67.20215135222.5572.5417.180
12Keir Bill67.00210115245570416.500
13Gros M66.80180132.5237.5550427.630
Cruz M66.000
Pengelly Eddie194967.40270152.50
Category 75 kg
1Gaugler Rick195474.80290190307.5 (315wr)787.5562.1912
2Di Pasquale Mauro74.80292.5167.5305765546.129
3Backlund Lars194775.00295190280765er545.118
4Martin Bill74.40245140275660472.947
5Mombert Johnny196274.80255130272.5657.5469.386
6Suzuki Masayuki193974.00230170225625449.575
7Ruud Arnt74.40230120275625447.864
8Wautermartens Pol194074.40230122.5250602.5431.743
GRouse James1941282.5217.5wr2857850
Category 82.5 kg
1West William194682.40310167.5300777.5521.2312
2Fiore Peter194082.00300195280775521.089
3Tähtinen Jari195582.40285180305770516.208
4Stamm Max195582.20285172.5295752.5505.217
5Husty C81.60260195280735495.666
6Kumpuniemi Veli193482.40252.5147.5330730489.395
7Waddell Bruce82.00285172.5265722.5485.784
8Tangen Vidar195282.50270157.5260687.5460.563
9Nemeshazy Janos81.20240175250665449.802
10Loncke Louis194080.60250132.5270652.5443.381
11Leopoldo R80.60240155250645438.280
12Mombert Albert193981.60230150262.5642.5433.280
13Jose M K81.00205125240570386.130
14Montenegro Manuel194580.20207.5125230562.5383.420
Johansen Knuth79.602851600
Vauthey Pierre81.900
Miranda J.198078.600
De La Cruz R80.600
GBridges Michael1957377.5227.5335940wr0
GCarpino Anthony3152003108250
Category 90 kg
1Anello Vincent194789.80295205367.5867.5554.4412
2Nilsson Conny195589.80350190325865552.849
3Jones Jerry194890.00345182.5322.5850542.648
4Bunt Gary89.80300157.5305762.5487.337
5Nyhus Sverre90.00272.5172.5305750478.806
6De Grauwe Hugo195489.80282.5162.5300745476.145
7Bernasconi Vasco87.40262.5147.5262.5672.5435.964
8Singh L89.00250160240650417.353
9Lopez Avalino90.00240127.5257.5625399.002
10Monaghan William83.80245135237.5617.5409.861
Coppola John89.803201800
Mattsson Kenneth195489.003450
GHatfield Frederick1942375wr195307.5877.50
GFrantz Ernie19343202053308550
Category 100 kg
1Dimiduk Mark195497.40357.5220345922.5567.5712
2Stevens Anthony194998.40340205340885542.169
3Kiviranta Reijo194599.60320210350880536.428
4Yvander Ray194799.40350200327.5877.5535.337
5Nobile Raymond195198.00335220320875536.946
6Larsen Rolf194899.40332.5192.5307.5832.5507.885
7Perry Peter195199.20320195307.5822.5502.194
8De Almeida Lucas96.40300160290750463.503
9Fink Klaus195399.20275170265710433.502
10Varé Marcel194099.20252.5182.5262.5697.5425.871
11Gonzalez J98.20255165255675413.860
12Yoshida Susumu195094.60240180240660411.330
13Vierthaler Heinz194399.60225150270645393.170
GMcCain Chip1959367.5wr200357.59250
Category 110 kg
1Kuc John1947110.00377.5227.5395wr
1000wr588.4912
2Saarelainen Hannu1944109.80357.5247.5325930547.609
3White Arthur1951109.00330195360885522.308
4Steen Reidar1944109.40340235310885521.707
5McGowan Joe101.80315182.5340837.5506.156
6Kalleberg Jan109.20307.5175342.5825486.615
7Darby John109.20310185320815480.714
8Young Terry1954109.80312.5165327.5805474.003
9Vidal Jose-Carlos1953105.00265177.5270712.5425.762
10Singh P110.00245197.5252.5695409.001
11Bolar Loknoth109.20245155242.5642.5378.960
Nakamura Shoji110.000
GWilson Steve1948350252.5340942.50
Category +110 kg
1Kenady Doyle1948136.80372.5245382.51000560.7912
2Kerr Andy1946133.60340232.5350922.5519.319
3Heinonen Juhani144.80340210332.5882.5490.738
4Chaim Thamer1945126.40302.5185320807.5459.137
5Wien Kjell-Ivar119.40300180302.5782.5450.406
6Wohrle Hans-Otto110.60285180280745437.705
Saxegaard Sverre110.800
GWaddington Dave1952417.5262.533510150

Best lifters

1 Gant Lamar 601.28 705wr @ 60.00
2 Kuc John 588.49 1000wr @ 110.00
3 Dimiduk Mark 567.57 922.5 @ 97.40
4 Dale Crain Rickey 563.51 730 @ 67.40
5 Gaugler Rick 562.19 787.5 @ 74.80
6 Kenady Doyle 560.79 1000 @ 136.80
7 Inaba Hideaki 559.13 567.5wr @ 51.80
8 Anello Vincent 554.44 867.5 @ 89.80
9 McKenzie Precious 538.60 587.5 @ 55.60
10 West William 521.23 777.5 @ 82.40

Team points

1USA7212 + 12 + 12 + 12 + 12 + 12
2Great Britain5912 + 12 + 9 + 9 + 9 + 8
3Finland519 + 9 + 9 + 8 + 8 + 8
4Canada439 + 9 + 7 + 6 + 6 + 6
5Sweden399 + 8 + 8 + 7 + 7
6Japan3412 + 8 + 5 + 5 + 4
7Norway337 + 6 + 6 + 5 + 5 + 4
8New Zealand237 + 7 + 6 + 3
9Australia206 + 5 + 4 + 4 + 1
10Belgium156 + 5 + 3 + 1
11Ireland144 + 4 + 3 + 2 + 1
12Brazil127 + 3 + 2
13India113 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 1 + 1
14Switzerland104 + 3 + 2 + 1
15Germany97 + 2
16FRG55
17Spain22
18Argentina0
Puerto Rico0